Are you a freelancer or about to open a business? One of the most important tax decisions you will need to make is the choice between the standard IRPEF tax regime and the flat-rate regime (regime forfettario). The difference can amount to thousands of euros in taxes more or less each year, but there is no one-size-fits-all answer: it depends on your income, your expenses, and your personal situation.
In this guide, we will compare the two tax regimes in detail, calculate the break-even point, and provide you with concrete tables to understand which one works best in your situation. You can also simulate your specific case with our 2026 net salary calculator and the flat-rate regime tax calculator.
How IRPEF Works: The Standard Regime
IRPEF (Personal Income Tax) is the progressive tax applied to taxable income. "Progressive" means that the rate increases as income rises, through a bracket system.
2026 IRPEF Tax Brackets
Since 2024, the IRPEF brackets have been reduced to three (tax reform):
| Income bracket | Rate | Tax on the bracket |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 28,000 € | 23% | Up to 6,440 € |
| From 28,001 to 50,000 € | 35% | Up to 7,700 € |
| Over 50,000 € | 43% | Variable |
How IRPEF is calculated
The calculation follows these steps:
- Gross income: total revenue
- Minus deductible costs: all business-related expenses (documented with invoices)
- Minus social security contributions: fully deductible
- = Taxable income
- Apply IRPEF brackets: progressive calculation
- Minus tax credits: for work, dependents, medical expenses, etc.
- = Net IRPEF due
Practical example: A professional with 60,000 euros in revenue and 15,000 euros in deductible costs:
- Taxable income: 60,000 - 15,000 - 9,500 (INPS contributions approx.) = 35,500 €
- Gross IRPEF: 6,440 + (7,500 × 35%) = 6,440 + 2,625 = 9,065 €
- Minus self-employment tax credits: approx. 300 €
- Net IRPEF: approx. 8,765 €
- Regional and municipal surcharges: approx. 600-900 €
- Total taxes: approx. 9,365 - 9,665 €
Advantages of the standard IRPEF regime
- Deduction of actual costs: you can deduct all documented business expenses
- Tax credits: for dependents, medical expenses, renovations, mortgage, etc.
- VAT credit: you can recover VAT on purchases
- No revenue limit
- Ability to invoice foreign clients without restrictions
Disadvantages of the standard IRPEF regime
- High rates: up to 43% above 50,000 € (plus surcharges)
- Accounting complexity: mandatory standard or simplified accounting
- Accountant costs: higher (1,500-3,000+ €/year)
- VAT obligations: VAT return, periodic settlements, electronic invoicing
How the Flat-Rate Regime (Regime Forfettario) Works
The flat-rate regime is a simplified tax regime introduced by Law 190/2014 and subsequently amended. It provides a single substitute tax in place of IRPEF, surcharges, and VAT.
Key features
- Substitute tax: 15% (reduced to 5% for the first 5 years of business)
- Revenue limit: 85,000 € per year (immediate exit if 100,000 € is exceeded)
- Flat-rate costs: actual costs are not deducted; instead, a legally established flat percentage is applied based on the ATECO business code
- No VAT: VAT is not charged on invoices and cannot be deducted on purchases
- No withholding tax
Profitability coefficients by sector
| Business sector | Coefficient | Flat-rate costs |
|---|---|---|
| Trade (wholesale and retail) | 40% | 60% |
| Street vending (food) | 40% | 60% |
| Street vending (other) | 54% | 46% |
| Construction and real estate | 86% | 14% |
| Trade intermediaries | 62% | 38% |
| Accommodation and food services | 40% | 60% |
| Professional and scientific activities | 78% | 22% |
| Other economic activities | 67% | 33% |
Practical example (professional, 78% coefficient): Revenue of 60,000 euros:
- Flat-rate taxable income: 60,000 × 78% = 46,800 €
- Minus INPS Separate Management contributions (approx. 26.07%): 46,800 × 26.07% = 12,201 €
- Net taxable income: 46,800 - 12,201 = 34,599 €
- Substitute tax at 15%: 34,599 × 15% = 5,190 €
Compared to the IRPEF calculated above (approx. 9,500 euros), the savings amount to approximately 4,300 euros. But be careful: this comparison changes dramatically depending on revenue levels and actual costs.
Requirements to access the flat-rate regime
- Revenue not exceeding 85,000 € in the previous year
- Employee expenses not exceeding 20,000 €
- Employment income not exceeding 30,000 € (if concurrent)
- Not participating in partnerships or transparent limited liability companies
- Not invoicing predominantly to a former employer (in the first 2 years)
IRPEF vs Flat-Rate Regime: Comparison by Income Level
Here is the key comparison. We assume a professional (78% coefficient) with actual costs equal to 15% of revenue and INPS Separate Management contributions.
| Revenue | Standard IRPEF taxes | Flat-rate taxes (15%) | Flat-rate taxes (5%) | Flat-rate savings (15%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20,000 € | 1,800 € | 1,360 € | 453 € | 440 € |
| 30,000 € | 3,200 € | 2,040 € | 680 € | 1,160 € |
| 40,000 € | 5,100 € | 3,420 € | 1,140 € | 1,680 € |
| 50,000 € | 7,500 € | 4,290 € | 1,430 € | 3,210 € |
| 60,000 € | 9,500 € | 5,190 € | 1,730 € | 4,310 € |
| 70,000 € | 12,200 € | 6,060 € | 2,020 € | 6,140 € |
| 85,000 € | 16,500 € | 7,370 € | 2,457 € | 9,130 € |
Note: values are approximate and do not account for all possible IRPEF deductions. Actual savings depend on individual circumstances.
The Break-Even Point: When Switching to the Standard Regime Makes Sense
The flat-rate regime is not always the better choice. Here is when the standard regime can become more advantageous:
Very high actual costs
If your actual costs significantly exceed the flat-rate percentage, the standard regime is more beneficial. Example for a professional (78% coefficient, flat-rate costs = 22%):
- If your actual costs are 40% of revenue, with the standard regime you pay taxes on a much lower income
- The break-even point is reached when actual costs exceed 35-40% of revenue for professionals
Significant tax credits
With the flat-rate regime, you lose ALL IRPEF tax credits:
- Mortgage interest deduction for primary residence (up to 760 €/year)
- Medical expense deduction (19% above the 129.11 € threshold)
- Renovation bonus (50%)
- Deductions for dependents
- Deductions for children (under 21, for the portion not covered by the Universal Allowance)
If you have deductions worth 3,000-5,000 euros per year, the flat-rate advantage is considerably reduced.
Clients who pay VAT
If your clients are VAT-registered entities (B2B), it makes no difference to them: they recover the VAT. But if you work with private individuals (B2C), the flat-rate regime allows you to offer lower prices or higher margins because you do not charge the 22% VAT.
Decision Table: Which Regime to Choose
| Situation | Recommended regime | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue < 40,000 €, low costs | Flat-rate | Net tax savings and simplicity |
| Revenue 40-85,000 €, low costs | Flat-rate | Savings increase with higher revenue |
| Revenue < 85,000 €, first 5 years | Flat-rate (5%) | Unbeatable ultra-reduced rate |
| Actual costs > 40% of revenue | Standard | Deducting actual costs is more advantageous |
| Significant deductions (> 3,000 €/year) | Evaluate case by case | Deductions lost with the flat-rate regime |
| Revenue > 85,000 € | Standard (mandatory) | Limit exceeded |
| Trade with many purchases (VAT) | Standard | VAT recovery on purchases |
Social Security Contributions: An Often Overlooked Aspect
Social security contributions are the same in both regimes, but in the flat-rate regime it is possible to request a 35% reduction in INPS contributions for artisans and traders enrolled in the IVS Management. This reduction is not available for INPS Separate Management (professionals without a dedicated fund).
Warning: reducing contributions also means less pension savings. Carefully consider whether the immediate savings are worth the reduction in your future pension.
Practical Aspects: Management Costs Compared
| Item | Standard | Flat-rate |
|---|---|---|
| Accountant | 1,500-3,000+ €/year | 500-1,200 €/year |
| VAT obligations | Yes (returns, periodic settlements) | No |
| Electronic invoicing | Mandatory | Mandatory (since 2024) |
| Income tax return | PF Income Model (complex) | PF Income Model (simplified) |
| Accounting records | Mandatory | Only income/expense register |
| ISA (formerly Sector Studies) | Yes (tax reliability score) | No |
The savings on management costs (especially the accountant) is an often underestimated advantage of the flat-rate regime, particularly for low revenues.
What Happens If You Exceed 85,000 Euros
Two scenarios:
- Revenue between 85,001 and 100,000 €: you exit the flat-rate regime from the following year. You have time to prepare.
- Revenue exceeding 100,000 €: immediate exit from the flat-rate regime, with VAT and the standard regime applying from the moment the threshold is exceeded. A complex situation to manage.
Practical advice: if you are close to the threshold, carefully monitor your revenue and consider whether it makes sense to defer some invoices to the following year (within the bounds of legality, of course).
FAQ: Frequently Asked Questions About IRPEF and the Flat-Rate Regime
Can I switch from flat-rate to standard and vice versa?
Yes. You can switch from the flat-rate regime to the standard regime at any time (with notification to the Revenue Agency). The reverse switch is possible if you meet all the requirements, but you must wait at least one year in the standard regime after exiting the flat-rate regime (if the exit was due to exceeding the limit).
Can I deduct expenses in the flat-rate regime?
No, not analytically. Costs are determined on a flat-rate basis according to the profitability coefficient of your ATECO code. You cannot deduct additional costs even if you actually incurred them. The only exception is social security contributions, which are always deductible from taxable income.
Is the 5% rate for the first 5 years always beneficial?
Almost always yes. With a 5% rate, it is very difficult for the standard regime to be more advantageous, unless actual costs are enormous (over 60% of revenue) or deductions are very high. If you are in your first 5 years of business and can access the flat-rate regime, in the vast majority of cases it is the better choice.
How does the regime choice affect my future pension?
Social security contributions are equal in both regimes (unless the 35% reduction for artisans/traders in the flat-rate regime applies). The main difference is that by paying less tax in the flat-rate regime, you have more available liquidity that you could allocate to supplementary pension plans. Use our net salary calculator to run your simulations.
Can I be on the flat-rate regime and have a salaried job?
Yes, provided that your employment income does not exceed 30,000 € gross per year. If you exceed this threshold, you cannot access the flat-rate regime. Additionally, you cannot invoice predominantly to your employer (or former employer from the previous 2 years).
How are taxes calculated in the flat-rate regime? Is there a tool?
The calculation is relatively simple: revenue × profitability coefficient - social security contributions = taxable income × 15% (or 5%). For a precise and personalized calculation, use our flat-rate regime tax calculator.
Lascia un commento